June 26- June 30, 2022

The PA Friends of Ag Foundation Educator’s Ag Institute provides a unique learning experience for PreK-12th grade formal educators, pre-service teachers and informal community educators. The Institute provides educational tours at Penn State University as well as local family-run farms where you will learn valuable information from those involved in agriculture including farmers, university professors and agricultural leaders. The learning experience also includes hands-on classroom sessions that cover topics such as plant and animal production, agricultural research, PA state education standards, ag history, and current/future farming trends in the agricultural industry.

Educator’s Ag Institute will provide you with:

  • An increased knowledge of agriculture
  • First-hand experiences with agriculture on field trips to local farms and agricultural industries
  • Lesson plan ideas and activities that are applicable to many subject areas you are teaching on a daily basis in your classroom
  • Resources and a network of people to assist you in bringing agriculture to your classroom
  • 25–27 Act 48 credits (will need a valid PA PPID)

Educator’s Ag Institute will prepare you to bring agriculture to life in your classroom and across your curriculum. It is a standards-based program that makes real connections. Teachers use the information they’ve received to integrate agriculture and information about the earth’s natural resources into their curriculum. Many educators form lasting bonds with other educators, which extends the idea sharing as they go forth to bring ag into their classrooms!

2022 Schedule Overview

1:00 – 2:00 Registration
2:00 – 3:00 Welcome and Announcements
3:00 – 3:30 Load buses & Travel to Ag Arena
3:30 – 3:45 Joshua E. Rice, Ph.D Asst Director, PSU 4-H Youth Development
3:45 – 5:45 Meet & Greet with the Farm Animals 4-H Presentations
5:45 – 6:00 Restrooms, wash up, move to upper level
6:00 – 6:45 Dinner
6:45 – 7:15 Load buses; travel to hotel
  Daily Reflections

      Group A              Group B      

6:30 – 7:30 Complimentary breakfast on your own
7:30 – 7:45 Daily Announcements
7:45 – 8:45 Exploring PA Standards–Tamara Peffer, PA Department of Education
8:45 – 9:30 Load Buses & Travel to Way Fruit Farm
9:30 – 10:30 Group A – Way Fruit Farm
  Group B – Beekeeping
10:30 – 10:40 Switch Tours
10:40 – 11:40 Group A – Beekeeping
  Group B – Way Fruit Farm
11:45 – 12:15 Lunch at Way Fruit Farm
12:15 – 1:00 Load Buses & Travel to Campus
1:00 – 2:15 Group A – Teaching Youth about Forestry
  Group B – Discover Dairy
2:15 – 2:25 Break/Switch
2:25 – 3:40 Group A – Discover Dairy
  Group B – Teaching Youth about Forestry
3:40 – 4:10 Dairy Break-Creamery Visit
4:10 – 5:10 Group A – Ag Careers
  Group B – Integrated Pest Management
5:10 – 5:15 Break/Switch
5:15 – 6:15 Group A – Integrated Pest Management
  Group B – Ag Careers
6:15 – 6:45 Load Buses & Travel to Hotel
6:45 Dinner on Your Own
  Daily Reflections

    Group A       Group B

6:30 – 7:30 Complimentary breakfast on your own
7:30 – 8:30 Phil Vonada, National Grange and Tara Homan, RULE
8:30 – 9:00 Load Buses & Travel to Ag Progress Grounds
9:00 – 10:30 Group A – Pasto Ag Museum
  Group B – Let’s Talk About the Woods
10:30 – 10:40 Switch Tours
10:40 – 12:10 Group A Let’s Talk About the Woods
  Group B – Pasto Ag Museum
12:15 – 12:45 Lunch in the Special Events Building
12:45 – 1:15 Load Buses & Travel to Campus
1:20 – 2:35 Group A – Water & Ag
  Group B – Learning about the Berkey Creamery
2:35 – 2:45 Switch
2:45 – 4:00 Group A – Learning about the Berkey Creamery
  Group B – Water & Ag
4:00 – 4:30 Load Buses & Travel to Winery
4:30 – 5:30 Group A – Vineyard & Winery Tour
  Group B – Ag Lab Water Lesson
5:30 – 5:45 Switch
5:45 – 6:45 Group AAg Lab Water Lesson
  Group B Vineyard & Winery Tour
6:45 – 7:30 Dinner
7:30 Load Buses & Travel to Hotel
  Daily Reflections

    Group A              Group B

6:30 – 7:30 Complimentary breakfast on your own
7:30 – 8:15 TBD
8:15 – 8:30 Travel to Tour Locations
8:30 – 9:45 Group A – PSU Dairy Barns
  Group B – The PSU Arboretum
9:45 – 10:00 Switch Tours
10:00 – 11:15 Group A – The PSU Arboretum
  Group B – PSU Dairy Barns
11:15 – 11:45 Load Buses/ Travel to Lunch
11:45 – 12:30 Lunch
12:30 – 12:45 Transition/Load Buses
12:45 – 1:00 Travel to Tour Locations
1:00 – 2:30 Group A – Mushroom Facility
  Group B – Poultry Facility
2:30 – 2:45 Switch Groups
2:45 – 4:15 Group A – Poultry Facility
  Group B – Mushroom Facility
4:15 – 4:45 Load Buses and Travel to Hotel
4:45 – 6:00 Free Time – Get ready for Banquet
6:00 – 8:00 Recognition Dinner Banquet
  Daily Reflections

  Group A         Group B    

6:30 – 7:45 Complimentary breakfast on your own
7:45 – 8:00 Announcements
8:00 – 8:45 Load buses & Travel to Brush Mountain and Windemere Farms
8:45 – 9:45 Group ABrush Mountain Farm
  Group B Windemere Farm Percherons
9:45 – 10:00 Switch Groups
10:00 -11:00 Group AWindemere Farms Percherons
  Group B- Brush Mountain Farm
11:00 -11:45 Load buses & Travel to Hotel
11:45 -12:30 What and awesome week – let’s wrap it up!